Gene Cluster Degenerate primers 

Organisms with the homologues of dnd gene cluster


Fig. 1. dndABCDE gene cluster in Streptomyces lividans 1326 encoding DNA degradation (Dnd) system.


No.OrganismGene homologueGene clusterGenome Inform.
1Acidobacterium capsulatum ATCC 51196 (isolated from acidic mine drainage) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_012483
2Bacillus cereus E33L (fruit poisoning) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_006274
3Burkholderia ambifaria MC40-6 (isolated from cystic fibrosis patients but with potential use in biocontrol) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_010551
4Candidatus Methanoregula boonei 6A8 (Archaea, acidophilic) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_009712
5Candidatus Pelagibacter ubique HTCC1002 (some of the smallest self-replicating cells known) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENZ_AAPV01000002
6Citrobacter koseri ATCC BAA-895 (resides in soil, water and food products) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_009792
7Clostridium botulinum E3 str. Alaska E43 (pathogen) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_010723
8Clostridium perfringens NCTC 8239 (pathogen) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENZ_ABDY01000007
9Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans AK-01 (isolated from sediment from the Arthur Kill, NJ/NY waterway) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENZ_ABII01000002
10Enterobacter sp. 638 (endophyte) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_009436
11Escherichia coli 55989 (pathogen) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_011748
12Escherichia coli B7A (pathogen) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENZ_AAJT01000066
13Escherichia coli SE11 (wild-type Commensal Strain Isolated from a Healthy Adult) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_011415
14Exiguobacterium sp. AT1b (moderate thermophile) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENZ_ABPF01000011
15gamma proteobacterium NOR5-3 (isolated from the top oxic layer of a muddy sediment core) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDEDS999407
16Geobacter uraniireducens Rf4 (isolated from uranium bioremediation site) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_009483
17Hahella chejuensis KCTC 2396 (halophilic) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_007645
18Mesorhizobium sp. BNC1 plasmid3 (plasmid, EDTA degradation) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_008244
19Mycobacterium abscessus ATCC 19977 (pathogen) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_010397
20Oceanobacter sp. RED65 (marine microorganism) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDE NZ_AAQH01000003
21Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis TAC125 (plasmid-derived Chromosome II,Halophilic and low temperature) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_007482
22Pseudomonas fluorescens PfO-1 (bioremediant) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_007492
23Roseobacter denitrificans OCh 114 (anaerobic anoxygenic photosynthesis) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_008209
24Salmonella enterica serovar Saintpaul SARA23 (pathogen) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENZ_ABAM01000005
25Shewanella pealeana ATCC 700345 (reduce elemental sulfur, psychrotolerant) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_009901
26Streptomyces avermitilis MA-4680 (antibiotic producer) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDENC_003155
27Streptomyces lividans 1326 (antibiotic producer, host strain for gene cloning in Streptomyces) A  B  C  D  E   (5) dndABCDEEF210454
28Tolumonas auensis DSM 9187 (produce tolulene) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_012691
29Vibrio cholerae MZO-2 (pathogen) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENZ_AAWF01000002
30Vibrio cholerae MZO-3 (pathogen) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENZ_AAUU01000003
31Vibrio fischeri MJ11 (Chromosome II, marine microbe, symbiont in fish and squids) B  C  D  E   (4) dndBCDENC_011186

Degenerate primers targeting dndC gene 

[TOP]